Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

Need Help? Chat with us

Little Millet

Little Millet
Price : 115.00 / KilogramGet Best Price

MOQ : 50 Kilogram

Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier
Cuisine Indian
Brand Grammy
Packaging Size 5 Kg
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

Product Details

Color
Yellow
Speciality
High in Protein
Is It Organic
In Organic
Scientific Name
Panicum Sumatrense 

Common Name : Kutki, Shavan (Hindi), Samai (Tamil), Sama, Samalu (Telugu), Saame, Save (Kannada), Chama (Malayalam), Suan (Oriya), Sava, Halvi, Vari (Marathi), Sama (Bengali), Gajro, Kuri(Gujarati).

Little Millet also called as 'King of cereals' is a species of millet in the family Poaceae. It is similar in habit to the Proso Millet. It is an annual Herbaceous Plant. It can withstand both drought and waterlogging. The largest cultivation is in central india. Usually, It is planted using a seed drill. It can also if necessary be planted spoiled. The green plant can also be used as cattle feed. The straw can be mixed with clay or cement be used in construction.

Little Millet is gluten-free, easy to digest, helps in sugar control, rich in dietary fiber, good source of vitamins.

Read More...

Yes! I am interested

Looking for "Little Millet" ?

Kilogram

Explore More Products