Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

Need Help? Chat with us

Jowar Millet

Jowar Millet
Price : 85.00 / KilogramGet Best Price

MOQ : 5 Kilogram

Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier
Cuisine Indian
Brand Grammy
Packaging Size 5 Kg
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

Product Details

Speciality
Gluten Free
Is It Organic
Organic
Shelf Life
6 Months
Scientific Name
Paspalum Scrobiculatum 

Common Name : Koden, Kodra (Hindi), Varagu (Tamil), Arika, Arikelu (Telugu), Harka (Kannada), Koovaragu (Malayalam), Kodua (Oriya), Kodra (Punjabi, Gujarati, Marathi), Kodo (Bengali).

Kodo Millet or Varagu is indigenous millet cultivated in India. Kodo Millet is a minor crop which enclosed in hard, corneous, persistent husks that are difficult to remove. It is a tufted grass the colour of which varies from light red to dark grey. Being rich in dietary fibre and protein and it is a good substitute for paddy rice.

Varagu or Kodo Millet is gluten-free, with low glycemic index, rich in minerals and vitamins. This millet contains a high amount of lecithin that helps strengthen the nervous system. It controls blood sugar and cholesterol, thus making it an ideal food for diabetics.

Read More...

Yes! I am interested

Looking for "Jowar Millet" ?

Kilogram

Explore More Products