Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

Need Help? Chat with us

Foxtail Millet

Foxtail Millet
Price : 50.00 - 100.00 / KilogramGet Best Price

MOQ : 50 Kilogram

Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier
Application Cattle Feed, Cooking
Cultivation Type Natural
Feature Good In Taste, Natural Taste, No Artificial Flavour Added
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

Product Details

Packaging Type
Gunny Bag, Jute, Plastic Bag
Country of Origin
India
Packaging Size
25kg, 50kg
Scientific Name
Setaria Italica
Brand Name
Grammy

Common Name : Italian Millet, German Millet, Kangni, Kakum, Rala (Hindi), Navane (Kannada), Thinai (Tamil), Thina (Malayalam), Kang (Gujarati), Rala (Marathi), Kangu, Kangam (Oriya), Korra  (Telugu), Kaon (Bengali). It is generally grown as a rainfed crop in India.

Foxtail millet is a widely cultivated strain of cereal grass from the Poaceae family. Foxtail millet has roots in India is named for the tapered tail-like panicle containing its seeds. Foxtail millet has been a staple food crop for centuries, especially in dry or arid regions, thanks to its dense nutritional profile.

Foxtail millet is one of the healthiest minor millet widely used in southern Indian states.

In this fast pace life, growing pollution in the air, chemical sprayed vegetables, it is high time we bring changes to our regular diet to get immunity against communicable and non-communicable diseases. Encourage our locally grown seasonal grains to inherit immunity against local infections.

Foxtail millet is gluten-free, high in protein, calcium, iron, dietary fiber, and vitamin-rich, particularly in B12, which aids the heart and nervous system.

Read More...

Yes! I am interested

Looking for "Foxtail Millet" ?

Kilogram

Explore More Products