Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

Need Help? Chat with us

Brown Top Millet

Brown Top Millet
Price : 50.00 - 100.00 / KilogramGet Best Price

MOQ : 50 Kilogram

Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier
Application Cattle Feed, Cooking
Cultivation Type Natural
Shelf Life 12months
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

Product Details

Feature
Gluten Free, Natural Taste, No Artificial Flavour Added, Non Harmful
Packaging Type
Gunny Bag, Jute, Plastic Bag
Drying Process
Machine Dried
Country of Origin
India
Packaging Size
25kg, 50kg
Moisture Ratio
10%, 12%
Scientific Name
 Brachiaria Ramosa
Brand Name
Grammy

Common Name : Korale (Kannada), Puruvam Thinai (Tamil).

Brown Top Millet is an ideal cover crop for soils with low moisture, low fertility, and in areas with high temperatures. It is very tolerable of hot, dry conditions. It performs best in sandy loam soils but can be great for adding nutrients to sandy soils which are nutrient deficient. As “green manure”, millet can add significant amounts of organic matter to depleted soils. Brown Top Millet may be planted with a broadcast spreader or a precision planter like our Hoss Garden Seeder. Although it can be planted in late spring, it works great as a transition between spring and fall crops. Once cut, it can be incorporated into the soil as “green manure” or left on top of the soil to continue suppressing weeds.

Brown Top Millet is rich in fibre, iron, calcium, potassium, magnesium, and many other important minerals. Brown Top millet eases constipation and helps in detoxifying the body. It helps to control high blood pressure and acts as a probiotic for respiratory disorders.

Read More...

Yes! I am interested

Looking for "Brown Top Millet" ?

Kilogram

Explore More Products